Ruby Tuesday Antiques

Call Website Contact the business

Ruby Tuesday Antiques Antique/Vintage Artwork Paintings & unique finds, carefully chosen to inspire & delight!

Large Vintage Dutch Style Oil Painting ‘Floral Still Life’ £240Oil on canvas, sitting in a gilt frame.  Indistinct artis...
22/10/2026

Large Vintage Dutch Style Oil Painting ‘Floral Still Life’ £240

Oil on canvas, sitting in a gilt frame. Indistinct artist signature or monogram bottom right, in good condition.

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 80
HEIGHT 102

Large Ornate Rococo/Baroque Style Gilt Moulded Composite Mirror £340In good condition. Please make sure you check the di...
21/10/2026

Large Ornate Rococo/Baroque Style Gilt Moulded Composite Mirror £340

In good condition. Please make sure you check the dimensions as it’s a big one!

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 118
HEIGHT 182.5

Antique French Oil Painting ‘Edwardian Lady on Rustic Bridge’ by P. Wagner Robier £280French, Late 18th early 18th Centu...
20/10/2026

Antique French Oil Painting ‘Edwardian Lady on Rustic Bridge’ by P. Wagner Robier £280

French, Late 18th early 18th Century, oil on canvas, some historic wear and minor damage to the frame & some craquelure to the painting consistent with its age, which I have done my best to show in the photos. Signed lower right.

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 51
HEIGHT 60

Antique Late 19th/Early 20th Century Oil Painting ‘Child in a Meadow’ By H. Foster Newey £240English, oil on canvas, in ...
20/10/2026

Antique Late 19th/Early 20th Century Oil Painting ‘Child in a Meadow’ By H. Foster Newey £240

English, oil on canvas, in good condition, signed lower right, sitting in a gilt frame, the frame has some age-related marks and historic wear.

Harry Foster Newey (1858–1933) was a Birmingham-born artist who studied at the Birmingham School of Art. He worked extensively as an artist, designer, and teacher

The torn label on the top left reads ‘Dawson Picture Framer, Tunstall’ This matches Newey's personal history perfectly: in 1908, he was appointed Principal of the Tunstall School of Art in Staffordshire, where he worked and lived during a major portion of his career. It is highly likely the painting was framed locally by Dawson's during his time in Tunstall.

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 62
HEIGHT 42

Antique Early 20th Century Watercolour Painting ‘Still Life of Roses’ by C. S. Harrison £170English, signed & dated C. S...
11/10/2026

Antique Early 20th Century Watercolour Painting ‘Still Life of Roses’ by C. S. Harrison £170

English, signed & dated C. S. Harrison 07, sitting in a glazed gilt frame, in good condition.

C. S. Harrison is classified as part of the late-Victorian and Edwardian English School of painters. They specialized in delicate, horizontally arranged floral still lifes that were highly fashionable for decorating parlor rooms and hallways during the early 1900s.

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 78
HEIGHT 33

Large Vintage 20th Century Swept Gilt & Painted Alfred Stiles & Sons Picture Frame £280Alfred Stiles & Sons, Ltd. were a...
11/10/2026

Large Vintage 20th Century Swept Gilt & Painted Alfred Stiles & Sons Picture Frame £280

Alfred Stiles & Sons, Ltd. were among the most prominent and prestigious British picture framemakers and gilders. They were the framers of choice for major 20th-century British modernist artists, including Sir William Russell Flint, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, John Piper, Ivon Hitchens, and Graham Sutherland. They even famously made custom frames for Sir Winston Churchill'spersonal paintings

In lovely condition!

Dimensions Cm’s
Overall 93 x 79
Rebate/Internal 71.1 x 55.8

Pair of Large Oil Paintings ‘Sheep & Chickens in Barns’ by L. Folta £680Oill on canvas, set in heavily ornamented giltwo...
10/10/2026

Pair of Large Oil Paintings ‘Sheep & Chickens in Barns’ by L. Folta £680

Oill on canvas, set in heavily ornamented giltwood gesso frames, in good condition, signed lower right.

Artist bio:

L. Folta was an American/European pastoral artist active during the late 19th century. The artist specialized in interior barn settings, traditionally referred to as "Sheep Fold" or "Barn Scene with Sheep" compositions

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 71
HEIGHT 82

Large Contemporary Oil Painting  ‘Still Life Roses & White Lilac’ Signed Hiorns £95Oil on board, sitting in a gilt frame...
09/10/2026

Large Contemporary Oil Painting ‘Still Life Roses & White Lilac’ Signed Hiorns £95

Oil on board, sitting in a gilt frame, in good condition, by Doreen Hiorns

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 56
HEIGHT 66

Vintage Oil Painting ‘Harvest Time’ attributed to Gudrun Sibbons £220German-born British artist Gudrun Sibbons (1924–202...
09/10/2026

Vintage Oil Painting ‘Harvest Time’ attributed to Gudrun Sibbons £220

German-born British artist Gudrun Sibbons (1924–2020), Oil on board, sitting in a gilt frame, in good condition.

Dimensions Cm’s (including
frame)

WIDTH 65
HEIGHT 56

Beautiful Vintage French Opaline Celadon & Brass Table Lamp £280In lovely condition & in full working order, it has just...
08/10/2026

Beautiful Vintage French Opaline Celadon & Brass Table Lamp £280

In lovely condition & in full working order, it has just been rewired.

Dimensions Cm’s

WIDTH 17
HEIGHT 43

Address

Chertsey

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Ruby Tuesday Antiques posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Ruby Tuesday Antiques:

Shortcuts

Share

Category