Dorset Patchworks - Online Shop

Directions Website Contact the business

Dorset Patchworks - Online Shop Dorset Patchworks for quilting fabric and a handmade homeware items: quilts, wall hangings etc

At Dorset Patchworks you will find a range of beautifully quilted patchworks, wall hangings, play mats plus more. You will also find a fabulous range of pre-cut patchwork and quilting fabric so that you can create your own quilt.

I’ve been doing some more zhooshing up, turning a very ordinary linen top into something more interesting .  After spend...
09/10/2026

I’ve been doing some more zhooshing up, turning a very ordinary linen top into something more interesting . After spending quite literally days working on reducing my scraps mountain I needed a break. It took three attempts before I settled on stitching with Sashiko thread. If you zoom in you’ll get a better idea of what the top looks like now.

Dashwood Studio - Christmas Dreams100% cotton£13 per metre plus p&p
05/10/2026

Dashwood Studio - Christmas Dreams
100% cotton
£13 per metre plus p&p

I recently posted photos of the red version of this quilt - see the two last photos.  Here’s the blue and green version....
05/10/2026

I recently posted photos of the red version of this quilt - see the two last photos. Here’s the blue and green version. All the organic shapes were inset by machine. I used Moda Fabrics United Notions | Top fabric & notions distributor for both quilts

When I originally added this quilted wall hanging to my website I called it Introspection.  After a recent moment of int...
02/10/2026

When I originally added this quilted wall hanging to my website I called it Introspection. After a recent moment of introspection I thought I might change the name to Down The Rabbit Hole

As part of the second quilt walkabout held in Bridport earlier this month and organised by Becca of  my patchwork Boro i...
30/09/2026

As part of the second quilt walkabout held in Bridport earlier this month and organised by Becca of my patchwork Boro inspired jacket was on display at St Mary’s Church in Bridport. Once more, local business took part in the walkabout by displaying the work of local quilters.

Dashwood Studio - Walk in the Woods - Orange100% cotton£13 per metre plus p&p
28/09/2026

Dashwood Studio - Walk in the Woods - Orange
100% cotton
£13 per metre plus p&p

Not being a professional photographer or, to be honest, not being very good at taking photographs at the best of times i...
28/09/2026

Not being a professional photographer or, to be honest, not being very good at taking photographs at the best of times it can become a challenge when wanting to showcase new work. Every now and then, but not often enough, I actually quite like the light patterns or shadows created when attempting an arty shot

I’m currently working on some Foundation Paper Pieced (FPP) Christmas cards using only scraps leftover from other projec...
26/09/2026

I’m currently working on some Foundation Paper Pieced (FPP) Christmas cards using only scraps leftover from other projects, so I don’t have anything new to post so am revisiting an old post of a mini improvised quilted wall hanging. I added a scrap of purple to the white binding to add a bit more interest. The wall hanging may be hung in one of four ways. Having said that to me the right way is as shown in the first photo. Don’t have a preference?

Michael Miller - Brush Marks (Orange) Valencia100% cotton£12 per metre plus p&p
24/09/2026

Michael Miller - Brush Marks (Orange) Valencia
100% cotton
£12 per metre plus p&p

Art Gallery Fabrics - Dotted Impression in Cotton from Twenty by Katarina Roccella for AGF£15 per metre plus p&p
23/09/2026

Art Gallery Fabrics - Dotted Impression in Cotton from Twenty by Katarina Roccella for AGF
£15 per metre plus p&p

Address

Bridport
DT63BJ

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Dorset Patchworks - Online Shop posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Dorset Patchworks - Online Shop:

Shortcuts

Share